The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Carmelo Anthony Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Carmelo Anthony merchandise:

Carmelo Anthony Merchandise
Carmelo Anthony Jerseys
Related Links:
Carmelo Anthony Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Carmelo Anthony Picture

Carmelo Anthony

Despite Team USA failed to reach the final stage of the 2006 World Championship, Carmelo was the only North American to be selected for the tournament's ideal quintet.

He will be one of the centerpieces of the USA Basketball team in the 2008 Olympic Games.

Full Name: Carmelo Kyan Anthony

Nicknames: "Melo" and "Melo Man"

Position: Small Forward

Jersey Number: 15

Birth date: May 29, 1984

Place of Birth: USA National Flag New York, NY, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Denver Nuggets (2003-04 / 2010-11), New York Knicks (2010-11 to present)

Complete NBA Seasons: 5

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: none
Olympic Medals: 1 - Bronze Medal at 2004 Athens Olympics
World Championships: 1 - Bronze Medal at 2006 Japan World Championships

Personal Titles and Awards:
NBA scoring leader: 1 - 2012-13

2006 World Championship Ideal Quintet
Rookie Challenge 2005 MVP
NBA All-Rookie First Team: 2003-04
All-NBA 3rd. Team: 2 - 2005-06 and 2006-07
Selected for the NBA All-Star Game: 2 - 2006-07 and 2007-08

Career highlights:
- 2006 World Championships:
in a team full of young NBA stars, Carmelo Anthony became the most reliable player. Despite Team USA failed to reach the final stage, Carmelo was the only North American to be selected for the tournament's ideal quintet.

Best Websites: Carmelo Anthony Profile and his official website is www.carmeloanthony.com

Other interesting information:

- Carmelo Anthony is part of one of the brightest generation the NBA has seen, that includes Lebron James, Dwyane Wade, Chris Bosh, Kirk Hinrich, Darko Milicic and T.J. Ford among others. Most of them will be representing the United States in the 2006 Basketball World Championships.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.