The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Michael Jordan Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

MJ merchandise:

Michael Jordan Jerseys
Michael Jordan Store
MJ Shoes: Air Jordans
Related Links:
Michael Jordan's World
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Michael Jordan Picture

Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan is the maximum exponent of this sport called basketball. His athletism, his talent, his competitive personality, his capacity to score whenever he wanted, his innate ability to stay in the air when everybody else was already going down and the fact that he was one of the best players ever in the decisive moments, made him a sports icon all around the world to the point that his name is a synonym of basketball.

Full Name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan

Nicknames: "Air Jordan", "His Airness", "MJ"

Position: Shooting guard / small forward

Jersey Number: 23 and 45

Birth date: February 17, 1963

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Brooklyn, New York, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Chicago Bulls (1984-85/1992-93, 1994-95/1997-98)
Washington Wizards (2001-02/2002-003)

NBA Seasons: 15

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 6 - 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98.
Olympic Gold Medals: 2 - Los Angeles 1984, Barcelona 1992

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Regular Season MVP: 5 - 1997-98, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1995-96, 1997-98
NBA Finals MVP: 6 - 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 3 - 1988, 1996, 1998
NBA Scoring Titles: 10 - 1986-87/1992-93, 1995-96/1997-98
NBA Rookie of the Year: 1993-84
NBA Defensive Player of the Year: 1, 1987-88
NBA Slam Dunk Champion: 2 - 1987, 1988
All NBA First Team: 10 - 1985-87/1992-93, 1995-96/1997-98
All NBA Defensive First Team: 9 - 1987-88/1992-93, 1995-96/1997-98
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 14 - 1985/1993, 1996/1998, 2002/2003
One of 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996)

Career highlights:
1984- The world has the first opportunity to see the future of basketball when Michael Jordan, still a college player, was a key piece of the USA Basketball team that won the olympic gold medal in Los Angeles 1984.

Best Websites: www.michaeljordansworld.com, Michael Jordan's profile

Other interesting information:

- MJ retired from basketball 3 times. The first one in 1993 after winning his third consecutive NBA championship. He did it to try to play baseball, a crazy idea that ended when he returned to the Bulls in the middle of the 1994-95 season. After the second three-peat in 1998 he retired again, this time it looked definitive but watching the games as the Wizards president was too much a temptation for Michael and he dressed up as a player again for two more years in Washington in 2001-02 and 2002-03. He looked good, made a couple of shots to add to the book of his uncountable great plays, but time runs for everyone even for His Airness, the Wizards couldn't make the playoffs neither year and he retired for good in 2003 at the age of 40.

- Since Jordan's retired the second time, everybody has been trying to discover his basketball heir. Many players have been signaled, from Vince Carter and Kobe Bryant to Lebron James, but no one has filled Jordan's shoes yet.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.