The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Yao Ming Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Yao Ming merchandise:

Yao Ming Merchandise
Yao Ming Jerseys
Related Links:
Yao Ming Data
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Yao Ming Picture

Yao Ming

Yao Ming is the symbol of the Chinese National Basketball Team and China's most internationally recognized athlete and is expected to recover from a foot injury on time to play in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games

Full Name: Yao Ming

Nicknames: The Ming Dynasty, The Great Wall of Yao, Chairman Yao

Birth date: September 12, 1980

Place of Birth: China National Flag Shanghai, China

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Houston Rockets (2002-03 to 2010-11)

Complete NBA Seasons: 6

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: -
Olympic Gold Medals: -

Personal Titles and Awards:

All NBA Second Team:1 - 2006-07
All NBA Second Team: 3 - 2003-04, 2005-06, 2007-08
All Rookie First Team:1 - 2002-03
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 6 - from 2003 to 2008

Career highlights:

- When Yao broke a bone on his foot on January 2008 his Rockets were on a 12-game winning streak. Despite losing his big man the team extended the streak to 22, the second longest in NBA history. But Yao's absence proved too much for Houston who lost in the first round of the 2008 playoffs.

Best Websites:

Other interesting information:

- Yao Ming is the symbol of the Chinese National Basketball Team and China's most internationally recognized athlete and is expected to recover on time to play in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.