The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Dirk Nowitzki Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Dirk Nowitzki merchandise:

Dirk Nowitzki Merchandise
Dirk Nowitzki Jerseys
Related Links:
Dirk Nowitzki Data
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Dirk Nowitzki Picture

Dirk Nowitzki

Nowitzki took his Dallas Mavericks to the NBA Finals in 2005-06 and showed everybody that his success wasn't tied to Steve Nash, who left the team two seasons before.

Full Name: Dirk Werner Nowitzki

Nicknames: "German Sensation", "Wunderkind" (child prodigy), "The Dunking Deutschman"

Position: from small forward to center

Jersey Number: 41

Birth date: June 19, 1978

Place of Birth: Wurzburg, Germany

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Dallas Mavericks (1998-99 / present)

Complete NBA Seasons: 10

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: none
World Championship Medals: 1 - Bronze Medal 2002 WC

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Season MVP: 1 - 2006-07
2002 World Championships MVP
2005 European Championship MVP
All NBA First Team: 3 - 2004-05 and 2006-07
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 7 - 2002 to 2008

Career highlights:
- 2005-06
: Dirk Nowitzki showed he can be a franchise player by leading Dallas to the NBA Finals.
- 2006-07; after a fantastic year Dirk Nowitzki won the Season MVP.

Best Websites: Dirk Nowitzki Profile and his official website is www.dirknowitzki.com

Other interesting information:
Dirk Nowitzki won the Three-Point Shootout in 2006 becoming the tallest players to do so.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.