The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Manu Ginobili Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Manu Ginobili merchandise:

Manu Ginobili Merchandise
Manu Ginobili Jerseys
Related Links:
Manu Ginobili Data
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Manu Ginobili Picture

Manu Ginobili

It is clear by now: everything Ginobili touches turns to gold. If Manu is on your roster, you have a championship team.

Ginobili shone in Europe with championships and MVPs. Then went to the NBA and he already has 3 titles. He also has an Olympic Gold Medal and Silver Medal in the World Championships.

Manu Ginobili is the only player in basketball history to win the Euroleague, an Olympic gold medal, and an NBA Championship ring

Full Name: Emanuel David Ginobili

Nicknames: "Manu"

Position: Shooting guard

Jersey Number: 20 with the Spurs, 5 with Argentina National Team

Birth date: July 28, 1977

Place of Birth: Bahia Blanca, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Plays: Left-handed

Teams: San Antonio Spurs - 2002-03 / present
Kinder Vologna (Italy) - 2000-/01 to 2001-02
Viola Reggio Calabria (Italy) - 1998/99 to 1999-00
Estudiantes de Bahia Blanca (Argentina) - 1996-97 to 1997-98
Andino Sport Club de La Rioja (Argentina) - 1995-96

Complete NBA Seasons: 6

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 3 - 2002-03, 2004-05 and 2006-07
Olympic Gold Medals: 1 - Athens 2004 with Argentina National Team
World Championships: 2nd in the 2002 FIBA World Cup with Argentina National Team
Euroleague: 1 - 2001 with Kinder Bologna
Italian League Championship: 1 - 2001 with Kinder Bologna
Italian Cup: 2 - 2001 and 2002 with Kinder Bologna
Americas Championship: 1 - 2001 with Argentina National Team

Personal Titles and Awards:

Summer Olympic Games MVP: 1 - Athens 2004
Ideal Olympics Team: 1 - Athens 2004
World Championships Ideal Team: 1 - 2002 Indianapolis
Euroleague MVP: 1 - 2001
Italian League MVP: 2 - 2001 and 2002
Italian Cup MVP: 1 - 2002
NBA All-Star Game: 1 - 2005
Italian League All-Star: 3 - 1999, 2000 and 2001
Italian League Most Improved Player: 1 - 2000

Career highlights:
2005 - In the 2005 NBA Finals Ginobili was second in the race for Finals MVP. Tim Duncan got just one more vote but everybody thinks Ginobili should have gotten that award.

2004: Manu was the star of the Olympics Games in Athens 2004 where Argentina got the Gold Medal: He was leader of the team and won the tournament MVP

2002: Ginobili, the rising star of Argentina's excellent National Team in the 2002 World Championship, suffered an injury that limited him for the final match and Argentina lost with a controversial call in the final seconds of regulation. Manu will seek revenge in the 2006 WC.

Best Websites: Manu Ginobili's World, Manu Ginobili profile and his oficial website is ManuGinobili.com.

Other interesting information:

- Ginobili is the only player in basketball history to win the Euroleague, an Olympic gold medal, and an NBA Championship.

- In 5 seasons in the NBA Manu ginobili played 90 playoffs games, more than most players in their entire career. Of course he also won 3 championships.

- Manu was selected by the Spurs with 57th pick overall in the 1999 NBA Draft. Nobody in the United States knew him by then and now it is considered one of the top steals in NBA draft history.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.