The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Kevin Garnett Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Kevin Garnett merchandise:

Kevin Garnett Merchandise
Kevin Garnett Jerseys
Related Links:
Kevin Garnett Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Kevin Garnett Picture

Kevin Garnett

Garnett is without a doubt one of the top players in the NBA. He has led the league in rebounds 4 years, has won a Season MVP, a Defensive Player of the Year, has been an All-Defensive player 7 times and played in the All Star Game 11 times.

But all his personal success was usually overshadowed by a mediocre Minnesota Timberwolves team until an incredible trade sent him to the Celtics where he finally won an NBA Championship.

Full Name: Kevin Garnett

Nicknames: "KG", "The Big Ticket" and "The Kid"

Position: Power forward

Jersey Number: 21 with the Timberwolves, 5 with the Celtics

Birth date: May 19, 1976

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Mauldin, South Carolina, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Minnesota Timberwolves (1995-96 to 2006-07), Boston Celtics (2007-08 to present)

Complete NBA Seasons: 13

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 1 - 2007-08
Olympic Medals: 1 - Gold Medal at 2000 Sydney Olympic Games

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Season MVP: 1 - 2003-04
NBA Defensive Player of the Year: 1 - 2007-08
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 1 - 2003
All-NBA First Team: 4 - 1999-00, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2007-08
NBA All-defensive First Team: 7 - 1999-00 to 2004-05 and 2007-08
NBA All-Star Game: 9 - 1997, 1998 and 2000 to 2006
NBA Rebounds Leader: 4 - 2003-04 to 2006-07
Led the NBA in total points: 1 - 2003-04

Career highlights:
- 2004 Playoffs: Playing against the Sacramento Kings in the 2004 Western Conference Semifinals, Kevin Garnett registered 32 points and 21 rebounds in the decisive match, becoming only the 5th player in NBA history to score 30+ points and grab 20+ rebounds in a 7th game of a series.

- 2007-08 Season: all his personal success was usually overshadowed by a mediocre Minnesota Timberwolves team until an incredible trade sent him to the Celtics where he finally won a NBA Championship.

Best Websites: Kevin Garnett Profile and his official website is www.kevingarnett.com

Other interesting information:

- Despite all his personal success, his teams have not performed well when it counts, with the exception of the 2004 playoffs where the Timberwolves reached the Western Conference Finals. Previous to that the team had been eliminated in the first round for 7 consecutive years and then missed the playoffs in 2005 and 2006.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.