The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Lebron James Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Lebron James merchandise:

Lebron James Merchandise
Lebron James Jerseys
Related Links:
Lebron James Data
Lebron James Profile
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Lebron James Picture

Lebron James

Is he the next Michael Jordan as many think? Only time will tell but he is just 23 years old and he is already a terrific player.

In the 2006-07 NBA Season he averaged 27.3 points, 6.7 rebounds and 6.0 assists and took his team, the mediocre Cleveland Cavaliers to the NBA Finals. Then in 2007-08 he led the league in scoring with 30.0 points per game

He will be a key player for USA National Team in the 2008 Olympic Games.

Full Name: LeBron Raymone James

Nicknames: "King James"

Position: Small forward

Jersey Number: 23

Birth date: December 30, 1984

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Akron, Ohio, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Cleveland Cavaliers (2003-04 / 2009-10), Miami Heat (2010-11 to present)

Complete NBA Seasons: 5

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 1 - 2011-12
Olympic Medals: 1 - Bronze Medal at 2004 Athens Olympics

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Season MVP: 3 - 2008-09, 2009-10, 2011-12
NBA Finals MVP: 1 - 2011-12

NBA scoring leader: 1 - 2007-08
with 30.0 ppg
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 2 - 2006 and 2008
All NBA First Team: 2 - 2005-06 and 2007-08
NBA Rookie of the Year: 2003-04
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 4 - 2004-05 to 2007-08

Career highlights:
- 2004/05 Season
: led the NBA in field goals made (795) and minutes played (3,388)

- 2006 All-Star Game: he led the Eastern Conference team to victory and become the youngest MVP in All-Star Game history.

- 2005/06 Season: Lebron James averaged 31.4 points, 7.0 rebounds, 6.6 assists and 1.6 steals per game. Becoming the fourth player in NBA history to average at least 30 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists in a single season. The other three: Oscar Robertson, Jerry West and Michael Jordan. He also became the youngest player in NBA history to average at least 30 points per game in a season.

- 2006 Playoffs: against all predictions Lebron James led his team to the second round of the NBA playoffs where the Cavaliers took the series to a game 7 against the Pistons. On his playoff debut against the Wizards on April 22, James recorded a triple-double, with 32 points, 11 assists and 11 rebounds. Only two other players had done that in their playoff debut: Johnny McCarthy (1960) and Magic Johnson (1980).

- 2007-08 Season: averaging 30.0 points per game, Lebron won his first NBA scoring title.

Best Websites: Lebron James Universe, Lebron James Profile and his official website is www.lebronjames.com

Other interesting information:

- Lebron James stats raise every year, and despite the obvious physical differences (he's bigger and looks stronger) his consider by many as the new Michael Jordan. Of course he still has a lot to prove.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.