The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Basketball: Jerry West Profile
Player profile, information, titles won and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Players
Allen Iverson
Bill Russell
Carmelo Anthony
Dennis Rodman
Dirk Nowitzki
Dwyane Wade
Gary Payton
Jerry West
John Stockton
Karl Malone
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kevin Garnett
Kobe Bryant
Larry BIrd
Lebron James
Magic Johnson
Manu Ginobili
Michael Jordan
Pau Gasol
Shaquille O'Neal
Wilt Chamberlain
Yao Ming
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     

Jerry West merchandise:

Jerry West Merchandise
Jerry West Jerseys
Related Links:
Jerry West Data
 
Where is USA?
USA in the World: Map
USA Map
Jerry West Picture

Jerry West

Jerry West not only was one of the best NBA players, when he retired he took all his knowledge of the game to the front office. As a player he was an excellent shooter, defender, a perfectionist of the game and an example of perseverance.

As a General Manager he built some of the best groups of players the basketball has seen. Jerry West is fifth all-time in points per game and 6th all time in total playoff points.

Full Name: Jerry Alan West

Nicknames: "Mr. Clutch ", "Zeke from Cabin Creek", "The Logo"

Position: Point guard

Jersey Number: 44

Birth date: May 28, 1938

Place of Birth: USA National Flag Cheylan, WV, USA

Plays: Right-handed

Teams: Los Angeles Lakers (1960-61 / 1973-74)

NBA Seasons: 14

Team Titles won:

NBA Championships: 1 - 1971-72
Olympic Gold Medals: 1 - Rome 1960

Personal Titles and Awards:

NBA Finals MVP: 1 - 1960
NBA All-Star Game MVP: 1 - 1972
All NBA First Team: 10 - 1961-62 / 1966-67, 1969-70 / 1972-73
All NBA Defensive First Team: 4 - 1969-70 / 1972-73
Selected for NBA All-Star Game: 14 - 1961 / 1974
NBA assists leader: 1 - 1971-72 with 9.7 assist per game
NBA scoring leader: 1 - 1969-70 with 31.2 points per game
NBA Executive of the Year: 1 - 1994-95
One of 35 Greatest Players in NBA History (1980).
One of 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996).
Inducted into Hall of Fame as Player in 1979

Career highlights:
1974 - He retired as the Los Angeles Lakers all-time leading scorer
in the regular season (25192 pts) and in the Playoffs (4457 pts)
1974 - He was the third player to reach 25,000 points in the NBA after Wilt Chamberlain and Oscar Robertson.
1969 - Although the Lakers lost the NBA finals against the Celtics, Jerry West averaged 37.9 points and was named MVP of the Finals. It was the first year for the award and it was the only one given to a player on the losing team.
1974 - 2000: When he retired, he moved his excellence inside the court to the front office of the Lakers were he occupied diverse positions including General Manager and Vice President, from where he was responsible some way or the other of the building of great basketball teams like the Magic Johnson's "Showtime" and the most recent Kobe-Shaq duo, teams that won a total of 8 championships.

Best Websites: Lakers Universe, LakersWeb.net

Other interesting information: his influence in the NBA was so strong that the silhouette of a basketball player dribbling you can see in the NBA logo is the figure of Jerry West.

Jerry West nickname, "Mr. Clutch", was not an exaggeration, he was one of the best basketball players in the crucial moments.

A perfectionist of the game, West didn't give up until he got an NBA championship. Even though he was one of the best players ever and is at the top ten in almost every historical stat, he played in an era dominated by the by Red Auerbach's Boston Celtics. He lost six NBA finals in the hands of Bill Russell, John Havlicek and Sam Jones and then another against the Knicks. But his days of glory finally arrived in the 1971-72 season. Coached by Bill Sharman and led by West, Wilt Chamberlain and Gail Goodrich the Lakers won 33 consecutive games in the season, still a record for all U.S. professional sports. Jerry West averaged 25.8 points and a league best 9.7 assists. The Lakers finished with a 69-13 record, the NBA's best until Michael Jordan and his Bulls broke the mark with 72-10 record. The 1972 playoffs were easy for a consolidated basketball group that won 12 of 15 games, beating the New York Knicks 4-1 in the Finals.

Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.