The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Top Basketball Tournaments: Argentine League LNB, History and Winners
Tournament information, champions and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Tournaments:
Olympic Games
Basketball World Cup
American Tournaments:
NBA
Argentine League LNB
European Tournaments:
Euroleague
Italian League
Spanish ACB League
National Teams Tournaments:
European Championships
FIBA Americas
South American Champ.
Asian Championships
African Championships
Top Players
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     
LNB Logo Liga Nacional de Basquet or National Basketball League

Argentine LNB League
(Liga Nacional de Basquet or National Basketball League)

The LNB is the most important professional basketball league in Argentina and one of the top basketball tournaments in the American continent.

Usually called Liga Nacional (National League), it was created in the 80s, mainly thanks to the efforts of of coach León Najnudel who had the vision to merge the many existing local leagues to create a more powerful one that could develop better players. It started in 1984 with a transitional champion and was definitely established in 1985.

The most obviously success of the league and Najnudel's efforts were the development of an excellent generation of basketball players with international projection, the conquest of the Silver Medal in FIBA's 2002 World Championship and the first Olympic Gold Medal in Argentina's history in Athens 2004. The list of great players who have played in the LNB include's Marcelo Milanesio, Pichi Campana, Luis Scola, Walter Hermann and current and former NBA players like Manu Ginobili, Fabricio Oberto, Carlos Delfino, Andres Nocioni, Pepe Sanchez and Ruben Wolkowyski.

The design of the competition is similar to the NBA with regular season, all-star game, and Playoffs.

Year by year - Summary of winners

Year by year LNB Argentina National Basketball League Champions

LNB Argentine Basketball Champions

Season Champion Runner-up Result Scores
2007-08 Deportivo Libertad QUIMSA 3-0 G1: Libertad 84 - 75 QUIMSA
G2: Libertad 77 - 65 QUIMSA
G3: Libertad 84 - 77 QUIMSA
2006-07 Boca Juniors C. A. Peñarol 4-2 G1: Peñarol 57 - 61 Boca
G2: Peñarol 77 - 75 Boca
G3: Boca 57 - 58 Peñarol
G4: Boca 77 - 74 Peñarol
G5: Peñarol 58 - 66 Boca
G4: Boca 89 - 81 Peñarol
2005-06 Gimnasia y Esgrima
(Comodoro R.)
Libertad (Sunchales) 4-2 G1: Libertad 80 - 72 Gimnasia
G2: Gimnasia 99 - 78 Libertad
G3: Gimnasia 93 - 69 Libertad
G4: Gimnasia 95 - 74 Libertad
G5: Libertad 90 - 86 Gimnasia
G6: Gimnasia 84 - 80 Libertad
2004-05 Ben Hur Boca Juniors 4-1 G1: Ben Hur 89 - 80 Boca
G2: Ben Hur 94 - 75 Boca
G3: Boca 91 - 78 Ben Hur
G4: Ben Hur 91 - 71 Boca
G5: Ben Hur 101 - 92 Boca
2003-04 Boca Juniors Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata) 4-2 G1: Boca 82 - 86 GELP
G2: Boca PP - GP GELP
G3: GELP 83 - 89 Boca
G4: GELP 89 - 94 Boca
G5: Boca 82 - 72 GELP
G6: GELP 106 - 113 Boca (78)(96)
2002-03 Atenas Boca Juniors 4-2 G1: Boca 81 - 78 Atenas
G2: Boca 85 - 66 Atenas
G3: Atenas 92 - 87 Boca
G4: Atenas 100 - 92 Boca
G5: Boca 78 - 80 Atenas
G6: Atenas 99 - 89 Boca (73)(80)
2001-02 Atenas Estudiantes (Olavarría) 4-1 G1: Atenas 88 - 82 Estud.
G2: Atenas 104 - 83 Estud.
G3: Estud. 87 - 91 Atenas
G4: Estud. 96 - 90 Atenas
G5: Atenas 87 - 81 Estud.
2000-01 Estudiantes
(Olavarría)
Libertad (Sunchales) 4-1 G1: Estud. 111 - 100 Libertad
G2: Estud. 84 - 85 Libertad
G3: Libertad 83 - 100 Estud.
G4: Libertad 81 - 96 Estud.
G5: Estud. 132 - 99 Libertad
1999-00 Estudiantes
(Olavarría)
Atenas 4-3 G1: Estud. 86 - 80 Atenas
G2: Estud. 82 - 66 Atenas
G3: Atenas 95 - 77 Estud.
G4: Atenas 78 - 70 Estud.
G5: Estud. 81 - 76 Atenas
G6: Atenas 80 - 72 Estud.
G7: Estud. 80 - 71 Atenas
1998-99 Atenas Independiente
(General Pico)
4-3 G1: Atenas 65 - 67 Indep.
G2: Atenas 72 - 67 Indep.
G3: Indep. 71 - 79 Atenas
G4: Indep. 47 - 52 Atenas
G5: Atenas 74 - 77 Indep.
G6: Indep. 89 - 68 Atenas
G7: Atenas 70 - 58 Indep.
1997-98 Atenas Boca Juniors 4-0 G1: Atenas 89 - 87 Boca
G2: Atenas 103 - 88 Boca
G3: Boca 87 - 96 Atenas
G4: Boca 90 - 111 Atenas
1996-97 Boca Juniors Independiente
(General Pico)
4-1 G1: Boca 120 - 104 Indep.
G2: Boca 107 - 100 Indep.
G3: Indep. 114 - 119 Boca
G4: Indep. 110 - 95 Boca
G5: Boca 103 - 87 Indep.
1995-96 Olimpia B.B.C Atenas 4-3 G1: Olimpia 104 - 102 Atenas
G2: Olimpia 102 - 90 Atenas
G3: Atenas 116 - 102 Olimpia
G4: Atenas 113 - 103 Olimpia
G5: Olimpia 107 - 93 Atenas
G6: Atenas 107 - 98 Olimpia
G7: Olimpia 105 - 100 Atenas
1994-95 Independiente
(General Pico)
Olimpia B.B.C 4-1 G1: Indep. 124 - 117 Olimpia
G2: Indep. 88 - 84 Olimpia
G3: Olimpia 107 - 93 Indep.
G4: Olimpia 107 - 108 Indep.
G5: Indep. 130 - 111 Olimpia
1993-94 C. A. Peñarol Independiente
(General Pico)
4-1 G1: Indep. 77 - 84 Peñarol
G2: Indep. 78 - 89 Peñarol
G3: Peñarol 78 - 72 Indep.
G4: Peñarol 75 - 83 Indep.
G5: Indep. 70 - 84 Peñarol
1992-93 G.E.P.U Atenas 4-1 G1: GEPU 85 - 77 Atenas
G2: GEPU 85 - 78 Atenas
G3: Atenas 81 - 84 GEPU
G4: Atenas 96 - 80 GEPU
G5: GEPU 74 - 80 Atenas
G6: Atenas 61 - 66 GEPU
1991-92 Atenas G.E.P.U 4-1 G1: Atenas 88 - 84 GEPU
G2: Atenas 101 - 94 GEPU
G3: GEPU 85 - 87 Atenas
G4: GEPU 104 - 80 Atenas
G5: Atenas 97 - 89 GEPU
1990-91 G.E.P.U Estudiantes
(Bahia Blanca)
4-2 G1: GEPU 118 - 107 Estud.
G2: GEPU 94 - 77 Estud.
G3: Estud. 86 - 88 GEPU
G4: Estud. 138 - 111 GEPU
G5: GEPU 101 - 106 Estud.
G6: Estud. 101 - 106 GEPU
1990 Atenas Sport Club 3-0 G1:Sport Club 72 - 89 Atenas
G2:Sport Club 59 - 72 Atenas
G3:Atenas 78 - 72 Sport Club
1989 Ferro Carril Oeste Atenas 3-2 G1: Ferro 74 - 71 Atenas
G2: Ferro 89 - 76 Atenas
G3: Atenas 114 - 90 Ferro
G4: Atenas 93 - 85 Ferro
G5: Ferro 91 - 83 Atenas
1988 Atenas River Plate 3-0 G1: Atenas 93 - 82 River
G2: Atenas 85 - 83 River
G3: River 87 - 95 Atenas
1987 Atenas Ferro Carril Oeste 3-1 G1: Atenas 98 - 95 Ferro
G2: Atenas 89 - 82 Ferro
G3: Ferro 93 - 80 Atenas
G4: Ferro 80 - 93 Atenas
1986 Ferro Carril Oeste Olimpo
(Bahia Blanca)
3-1 G1: Ferro 86 - 84 Olimpo
G2: Ferro 89 - 93 Olimpo
G3: Olimpo 91 - 92 Ferro (80)
G4: Olimpo 77 - 84 Ferro
1985 Ferro Carril Oeste Atenas 2-1 G1: Atenas 73 - 72 Ferro
G2: Ferro 77 - 71 Atenas
G3: Ferro 95 - 86 Atenas
1984 * San Andrés * River Plate 2-1 G1: San Andrés 97 - 85 River
G2: River 103 - 93 San Andrés
G3: San Andrés 87 - River 81
* Transition League Champion

Summary of Basketball World Cup Champions

Summary of Argentine Basketball Champions
Champion Total Season
Atenas 8 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991-92, 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2002-03
Ferro Carril Oeste 3 1985, 1986, 1989
Boca Juniors 3 1996-97, 2003-04, 2006-07
Estudiantes (Olavarría) 2 1999-00, 2000-01
G.E.P.U 2 1990-91, 1992-93
Ben Hur 1 2004-05
C. A. Peñarol 1 1993-94
Deportivo Libertad 1 2007-08
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Comodoro Rivadavia) 1 2005-06
Independiente (General Pico) 1 1994-95
Olimpia B.B.C 1 1995-96
San Andrés * 1 1984 *
* Transition League Champion
Total Championships: 24 and 1 transition championship
Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.