The Basketball World.com
All you need to know about professional Basketball.

Euroleague Basketball Tournament
Tournament information, champions and more

Home Page
Olympic Games
World Championship
Top Tournaments
Top Tournaments:
Olympic Games
Basketball World Cup
American Tournaments:
NBA
Argentine League LNB
European Tournaments:
Euroleague
Italian League
Spanish ACB League
National Teams Tournaments:
European Championships
FIBA Americas
South American Champ.
Asian Championships
African Championships
Top Players
History
Rules
Pictures
NBA
Store
Sitemap

Suggestions?
Comments? Errors?
Send us an e-mail.
Thanks!

     
Euroleague Logo
Euroleague Basketball Tournament


Year by year EuroLeague Champions

Year Place Winner - Finalist - Score(s) Top Scorer Winning Coach
1958
Riga/Sofia
ASK Riga (USSR)
Akademic Sofia (Bulgaria)
86-81, 84-71
19 Radev
(Akademik)
Aleksandar Gomelski
1959
Riga/Sofia
ASK Riga (USSR)
Akademic Sofia (Bulgaria)
79-58, 69-67
28 Kruminsh
(ASK Riga)
Aleksandar Gomelski
1960
Tbilisi/Riga
ASK Riga (USSR)
Diinamo Tbilisi (USSR)
86-81, 84-71
21.5 Kruminsh
(ASK Riga)
Aleksandar Gomelski
1961
Riga/Moscow
CSKA Moscow (USSR)
ASK Riga (USSR)
87-62, 61-66
21.5 Zubkov
(CSKA Moscow)
Evgeniy Alekseyev
1962
Geneva Diinamo
90 Tbilisi (USSR)
83 Real Madrid (Spain)
30 Wayne Hightower
(Real Madrid)
Otar Korkija
1963
Madrid/Moscow
CSKA Moscow (USSR)
Real Madrid (Sp)
69-86, 91-74, 99-80
21 Emiliano Rodriguez
(Real Madrid)

Evgeniy Alekseyev
1964
Brno/Madrid
Real Madrid (Spain)
Spartak Brno (CSSR)
99-110, 84-64
29.5 Emiliano Rodriguez
(Real)
Joaquin Hernandez
1965
Moscow/Madrid
Real Madrid (Spain)
CSKA Moscow (USSR)
81-88, 76-62
24.0 Clifford Luyk
(Reall)
Pedro Ferrandiz
1966
Bologna (Italy)
77 Simmenthal Milan (Ita)
72 Slavia Prague (CSSR)
22 Jiri Zidek
(Prague)
Cesare Rubini
1967
Madrid (Spain)
91 Real Madrid (Spain)
83 Simmenthal Milan (Ita)
34 Steve Chubin
(Milan)
Pedro Ferrandiz
1968
Lyon (France)
98 Real Madrid (Spain)
95 Spartak Brno (CSSR)
26 Miles Ajken
(Real)
Pedro Ferrandiz
1969
Barcelona (Spain)
103 CSKA Moscow (USSR)
99 Real Madrid (Spa)
37 Vladimir Andreev
(CSKA)
Ardenak Alachatchan
1970
Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)
79 Ignis Varese (Italy)
74 CSKA Moscow (USSR)
21 Sergey Belov
(CSKA)
Aza Nikolic
1971
Antwerp (Belgium)
69 CSKA Moscow (USSR)
53 Ignis Varese (Ita)
24 Sergey Belov
(CSKA)
Alexander Gomelski
1972
Tel Aviv (Israel)
70 Ignis Varese (Italy)
69 Jugoplastika Split (Yug)
26 Petar Skansi
(Split)
Aza Nikolic
1973
Liege (Belgium)
71 Ignis Varese (Italy)
66 CSKA Moscow (USSR)
36 Sergey Belov
(CSKA)
Aza Nikolic
1974
Nantes (France)
84 Real Madrid (Spain)
82 Ignis Varese (Ita)
25 Dino Meneghin
(Varese)
Pedro Ferrandiz
1975
Anvers (Belgium)
79 Ignis Varese (Italy)
66 Real Madrid (Spa)
30 Bob Morse
(Varese)
Sandro Gamba
1976
Geneva (Switzerland)
81 Mobilgirgi Varese (Italy)
74 Real Madrid (Spa)
28 Bob Morse
(Varese)
Sandro Gamba
1977
Belgrade (Yug.)
78 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
77 Mobilgirgi Varese (Ita)
26 Jim Boatwright
(Maccabi)
Ralph Klein
1978
Munich (Germany)
75 Real Madrid (Spain)
67 Mobilgirgi (Ita)
25 Walter Szczerbiak
(Real)
Manolo Sainz
1979
Grenoble (France)
96 Bosna Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)
93 Emerson Varese (Ita)
45 Zarko Varajic
(Bosna)
Bogan Tanjevic
1980
Berlin (Germany)
89 Real Madrid (Spain)
85 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)
31 Earl Williams
(Maccabi)
Manolo Sainz
1981
Strasbourg (France)
80 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
79 Synudine Bologna (Ita)
26 Marco Bonamico
(Bologna)
Rudy D'Amico
1982
Cologne (Germany)
86 Squibb Cantù (Italy)
80 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)
23 Bruce Flowers
(Cantù)
Valerio Bianchini
1983
Grenoble (France)
69 Ford Cantù (Italy)
68 Billy Milan (Ita)
18 W. Bryant and A. Riva
(Cantù)
Giancarlo Primo
1984
Geneva (Switz.)
79 Banco di Roma (Italy)
73 FC Barcelona (Spa)
31 J.A. San Epifanio
(Barcelona)
Valerio Bianchini
1985
Athens (Greece)
87 Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia)
78 Real Madrid (Spa)
36 Drazen Petrovic
(Cibona)
Mirko Novosel
1986
Budapest (Hung.)
84 Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia) 82 Zalgiris Kaunas (Lit) 27 Arvydas Sabonis
(Zalgiris)
Zeljko Pavlicevic
1987
Lausanne (Swit.)
71 Tracer Milan (Italy)
69 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)
24 Lee Johnson
(Maccabi)
Dan Peterson
1988-2001 System Final Four
Year Place Winner - Finalist - Score Final Four MVP Winning Coach
1988
Ghent (Belgium)
90 Philips Milan (Italy)
84 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)
Bob McAdoo
(Milan)
Franco Casalini
1989
Munich (Germany)
75 Jugoplastika Split (Yug)
69 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)
Dino Radja
(Split)
Bozidar Maljkovic
1990
Saragossa (Spain)
72 Jugoplastika Split (Yug)
67 FC Barcelona (Spa)
Toni Kukoc
(Split)
Bozidar Maljkovic
1991
Paris (France)
70 Pop 84 Split (Yugoslavia)
65 FC Barcelona (Spa)
Toni Kukoc
(Split)
Zeljko Pavlicevic
1992
Istanbul (Turkey)
71 Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia)
70 Joventut Badalona (Sp)
Predrag Danilovic
(Partizan)
Zelimir Obradovic
1993
Athens (Greece)
59 Limoges CSP (France)
55 Benetton Treviso (Ita)
Toni Kukoc
(Benetton)
Bozidar Maljkovic
1994
Tel Aviv (Israel)
59 Joventut Badalona (Spain)
57 Olympiakos (Gre)
Zarko Paspalj
(Olympiakos)
Zelimir Obradovic
1995
Saragossa (Spain)
73 Real Madrid (Spain)
61 Olympiakos (Gre)
Arvydas Sabonis
(Real)
Zelimir Obradovic
1996
Paris (France)
67 Panathinaikos (Greece)
66 FC Barcelona (Spa)
Dominique Wilkins
(Panathinaikos)
Bozidar Maljkovic
1997
Rome (Italy)
73 Olympiakos (Greece)
58 FC Barcelona (Spa)
David Rivers
(Olympiakos)
Dusan Ivkovic
1998
Barcelona (Spain)
58 Kinder Bologna (Italy)
44 AEK Athens (Gre)
Zoran Savic
(Kinder)
Ettore Messina
1999
Munich (Germany)
82 Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)
74 Kinder Bologna (Ita)
Tyus Edney
(Zalgiris)
Jonas Kazlauskas
2000
Thessaloniki (Gre)
73 Panathinaikos Athens (Greece)
67 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)
Zeljko Rebraca
(Panathinaikos)
Zelimir Obradovic
2001
Paris (France)
81 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
67 Panathinaikos (Gre)
Arriel McDonald
(Maccabi)
Pini Gershon
2001
Bologna (Italy)
Vitoria (Spain)
Kinder Bologna (Italy)
Tau Ceramica Vitoria (Spain)
65-78, 94-73, 80-60, 79-96, 82-74
Manuel Ginobili
(Kinder)
Ettore Messina
2002
Bologna (Italy)
83 Kinder Bologna (Italy)
89 Panathinaikos (Greece)
Dejan Bodiroga
(Panathinaikos)
Zelimir Obradovic
2003
Barcelona (Spain)
76 FC Barcelona (Spain)
65 Benetton Treviso (Italy)
Dejan Bodiroga
(Barcelona)
Svetislav Pesic
2004
Tel Aviv (Israel)
118 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
74 Skipper Bologna (Italy)
Anthony Parker
(Maccabi)
Pinhas Gershon
2005
Moscow (Russia)
90 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
78 Tau Ceramica
Sarunas Jasikevicius (Maccabi) Pinhas Gershon
2006
Prague (Czech Republic)
73 CSKA Moscow (Russia)
69 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
Theodoros Papaloukas (CSKA) Ettore Messina
2007
Athens (Greece)
93 Panathinaikos (Greece)
91 CSKA Moscow (Russia)
Dimitris Diamantidis, (Panathinaikos) Zelimir Obradovic
2008
Madrid (Spain)
91 CSKA Moscow (Russia)
77 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
Marc Salyers
(Roanne)
Ettore Messina


Buscar en este sitio:
Share this page:
 

Suggestions? Comments? Errors? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. TheBasketballWorld.com (formerly authenticbasketball.com). All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy. Logos, names and trademarks are property of the NBA or of their respective owners.